Passport & Visa

Generally speaking, foreigners visiting Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, or employment are required to apply for a Thai visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate-General. Foreigners must possess valid passports or similar documents and comply with the regulations contained in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.  Be aware that Thai visa requirements change from time to time and a Thai embassy can provide you with the most up to date Thailand visa information.

If you are planning a short holiday in Thailand you may not require a Thailand visa if you are citizen of one of the approximately 40 nations that qualify for a Thai visa waiver or Thai visa exemption.  With evidence of onward/return travel, citizens of New Zealand, Australia, Canada, the USA, and most European nations may enter Thailand for up to 30 days without a Thai visa.  These Thailand visa waivers are issued upon arrival in Thailand.  Those entering Thailand by land may not receive a 30 day exemption however; the Thai visa waiver was reduced to 15 days for those entering by land after January 1, 2009. 

If your citizenship does not qualify you for a Thailand visa waiver or if you are planning to stay in Thailand for longer than 15/30 days, you must apply for a Thai visa at an embassy or consulate outside of the Kingdom.  Thai tourist visas are valid for 30 or 60 days, though visitors who plan to travel from Thailand to a neighboring country and then back to Thailand can apply for several consecutive 30 or 60 day Thai visas.  At most, three Thai visas can be issued at one time, granting visitors either 30 or 60 days for each entry into Thailand (maximum 3x60 days, requiring visitors to leave within 60 days before beginning the next 60 day visa).

The penalty for overstaying your visa is typically 500B per day, with a 20,000B limit. Fines can be paid upon departure at the airport. If you've only overstayed one day, you may not have to pay any fine or you may have to pay 1,000 baht, depending on the current regulations. Children less than 14 years old who are traveling with a parent or guardian are not required to pay any fines for overstays.

You can avoid paying any overstay fines by visiting a Thai immigration office and requesting a Thai visa extension. The Bangkok immigration office near Sathorn Rd is the most popular (02-287-3101; Soi Suan Phlu, 9am-12pm/13:00-16.30 Mon-Fri, 9am-12pm Sat) and the Chiang Mai immigration office will also provide Thai visa extensions (05-320-1755-6; Th Mahidon; 8.30am-16.30pm Mon-Fri). The usual fee for a Thai visa extension is around 2000 Baht.  Because the immigration offices can be very busy, getting a Thai visa extension may not be practical unless you believe you will overstay your Thai visa by more than 3 or 4 days.  The length of the visa extension depends on the length of your prior Thai visa; typically 7 days extension for a 30 day visa waiver and up to 30 days extension for a 60 day visa.

Other Thai visas, such as non-immigrant, retirement, and student visas should be inquired about at your nearest embassy or consulate, or the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs at www.mfa.go.th.

Information on locations and contact numbers of Thailand Embassies and Consulate-Generals abroad may be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division, 123 Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210, Tel. (662) 981-7171 ext. 3201-2, 3204-5 or direct line 575-1062-4, Fax. (662) 575-1066 , E-mail : div1303@mfa.go.th

It should also be noted that foreigners who fall into any of the following categories are prohibited from entering the Kingdom:

 * Those having no genuine or valid passport or document used in lieu of passport; or having a genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport without obtaining a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in a foreign country or from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, except if a visa is not required for certain types of aliens in special instances.

* Having no appropriate means of living following entrance into the Kingdom. 

* Having entered into the Kingdom to take occupation as a laborer, or to take employment by using physical energy without skills or training , or to work in violation of the Alien Work Permit Law. 

* Being mentally unstable or having any of the diseases as prescribed in the Ministerial Regulations. 

* Having not yet been vaccinated against smallpox or inoculated or undergone any other medical treatment for protection against disease and having refused to have such vaccinations administered by the Immigration Doctor. 

* Having been imprisoned by the judgment of the Thai Court; or by a lawful injunction; or by the judgment of the Court of foreign country, except when the penalty is for petty offense or negligence or is provided for as an exception in the Ministerial Regulations.

* Having behavior which would indicate possible danger to the Public or likelihood of being nuisance or constituting any violence to the peace or safety of the public or to the security of the public or to the security of the nation, or being under warrant of arrest by competent officials of foreign governments. 

* Reason to believe that entrance into the Kingdom was for the purpose of being involved in prostitution, the trading of women of children, drug smuggling, or other types of smuggling which are contrary to the public morality.

* Having no money or bond as prescribed by the Minister under Section 14 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 .

* Being a person prohibited by the Minister under Section 16 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522.

* Being deported by either the Government of Thailand that of or other foreign countries; or the right of stay in the Kingdom or in foreign countries having been revoked; or having been sent out of the Kingdom by competent officials at the expense of the Government of Thailand unless the Minister shall consider exemption on an individual special case basis.

The examination and diagnosis of disease of a physical or mental nature, including protective operations as against disease, shall be conducted by the Immigration Doctor.



- According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 19 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.

- The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

- The applicant must possess a passport with at least six-month validity and must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry

- Visa on arrival is provided at 42 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht. Starting from 27 September 2016, Thailand, by the order of Ministry of Interior No. 30 B.E. 2559 (2016) dated 1 July B.E. 2559 (2016), will increase it VoA fee from 1,000 to 2,000 THB.  

- Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau , Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. Tel. 02 287-3127 


1. Andorra

2. Bhutan   

3. Bulgaria   

4. China   

5. Cyprus

6. Ethiopia  

7. India   

8. Kazakhstan  

9. Latvia   

10. Lithuania

11. Maldives   

12. Malta   


14. Romania   

15 .San Marino

16. Saudi Arabia   

17. Taiwan   

18 .Ukraine   

19. Uzbekistan


List of Thailand’s Immigration Checkpoints which provide facilities for issuance of visa on arrival :

1. Suvarnabhumi Airport 

2. Don Muang International Airport , Bangkok 

3. Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai 

4. Phuket International Airport , Phuket 

5. Hatyai International Airport , Songkhla 

6. U Tapao Airport , Rayong 

7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai 

8. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai 

9. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai 

10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala 

11. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkhla 

12. Samui Airport , Surat Thani 

13. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint 

14. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok 

15. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint , Chonburi 

16. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint , Rayong 

17. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai 

18. Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani 

19. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint , Phuket 

20. Satun Immigration Checkpoint , Satun 

21. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint , Krabi 

22. Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint , Songkhla 

23. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai 

24. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani

25. Sattahip Habour Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi

26 .Khlong Yai Immigration Checkpoint, Trat

27. Pong Nam Ron Immigration Checkpoint, Chanthaburi 

28. Aranyaprathet Immigration Checkpoint, Sakaeo 

29. Mukdahan Immigration Checkpoint, Mukdahan 

30. Tak Immigration Checkpoint, Tak 

31. Padang Besar Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla 

32. Su-ngai Kolok Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat 

33. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai 

34. Bueng Kan Immigration Checkpoint, Bueng Kan 

35. Phibun Mangsahan Immigration Checkpoint, Ubon Ratchathani 

36. Tha Li Immigration Checkpoint, Loei 

37. Nakhon Phanom Immigration Checkpoint, Nakhon Phanom 

38. Nan Immigration Checkpoint, Nan 

39. Ban Prakob Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla 

40. Khuan Don Immigration Checkpoint, Satun 

41. Tak Bai Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat 

42. Bukit Tal Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat